Monday, January 2, 2017

A Twist and Pop Card for those special times!

Boy, another NEW YEAR has arrived!  I paused to think where are the robots around the house, and my flying car?   Not yet I'm afraid, my awesome futuristic life is still around the bend.....but hey, I'll wait some more, lol.  And it looks as if I may have to still exercise....no fancy solution there either. Sigh.  [actually I love my stretching routines....and at this time of year, do you notice the shift in the morning light-- the most fantastic sun shiny mornings. really its lovely].

SO!  I am still going to post some of my christmas cards  - and do you know why?  Because I didn't finish posting some of them, but I promised myself that I would do more holiday cards in preparation for next year, and darn, I'm gonna do that!  How about you - any similar plans?

Here is the most complicated card(s) I did this 2016.....following the Twist and Pop Card Technique as I learned it watching Collette Mitrega's youtube demo. (click on link to view).


During the crafting of my first card, the one pictured with the poinsettia belly band, I  made double the cardstock pieces and was able to craft a second card rather quickly.  You can see how varied you can make the card's design, use your imagination.  The cards can fit into a regular envelope but depends on how " chubby " you make them, and that also affects the postage. I pay 1.00 for a normal card according to the postal standards, but for these I had to pay 1.80.  I'm fine with that.  You should see what I pay for some oversized cards :)!

A few more photos...




Nifty how they fold up!


And then POP right open! 

This version featured stickers made of vintage images on metallic stars  made by K & C0. I used some music sheet tissue paper to decoupage the panels and some glossy and glittery embossed cardstock....like it!


My final thoughts on these were that they have a 'cool factor' and are impressive for those special cards.....my daughter's grandmother, for example got one....and the other went out to a lady who's in her 70's, so there you are.....a great technique for you to try too!  









Sunday, December 18, 2016

Quick Christmas Card using convenient Black Chalkboard cards

This is a quick card I made featuring the following budget-friendly supplies:

- Forever in Time ready-made Black Chalkboard Cards (sold with white envelopes);
- Jillibean Soup Ornament Shaker Clear Stamp Set - very budget-friendly and 9 pcs!;
- Avery Elle Happy Howl-idays Clear Stamp Set ;
- Avery Elle Happy Howl-days Die;
- DoCraft  Mistletoe Die.

The ornament stamp is part of Jillibean Soup's Shape Shaker Program - a series of stamps, dies and inserts to create shaker cards naturally!  But I simply wanted a 'window-style' card to show off my dog stamp.

I decided to try out the new chalkboard folded cards I had bought on a whim and my mind was set on trying to create a modern style card that a young professional would like. My daughter could then use it to give to anyone of her co-workers!  I think I did well :)


I am not that great at colouring with alcohol markers like the copic markers yet,
 but I'll get the hang of it eventually. But he's so darn cute :)


...close-up! 
Here is where I used my 1 1/2 in. circle punch to create 
the window to feature my holiday pooch!  


I cut the mistletoe branch so I could re-arrange it a little.

These have a slick surface, so I used sticky tape to attach everything. 
To stamp on it (not shown), I used a silver pigment ink and was very careful not to smudge. 
There are 6 cards and 6 envelopes to each pack.  

More cards to share coming up!  
Cheers!


My Quiet Christmas Crafting Refuge

Hey crafters!

I am getting along with my holiday preparations with the end in sight, how about you?  My handmade cards that require mailing are done and all have been posted. So far I have designed each and every card 'on the spot' and while that means it takes that much longer, its a process I enjoy...like tinkering around!

Here is a couple of snapshots of my craft zone where you'll find me in the morning....


...this is my billboard where I keep some tags, a couple of cards as well as some gift cards - all of this is meant to be a sort of 'grab-n-go' spot for anyone who needs a quick gift-related item.  


Here is a display on top of my stamp bookcase.  There is my daughter's candles she made in grade 3; the 2nd-hand birdhouse I found and refinished a few years ago; the wreath is from Avon maybe 10 years ago (??) and my beloved angel statue where I've hung the little beaded bell given to me by my darling Mommy Crandall who went to heaven years ago. Finally my new candle jar from Pier 1...


.....and here are my envelopes I keep nearby my crafting bench.  The envelopes are an assortment of sizes and colours from the selection sold at Papergardens.  Some have a beautiful soft metallic finish, others have a natural feel and some are textured - but all are beautiful quality envelopes. 
You can't see but I have a few sheets of christmas seals in there [ I always need to add a little something to my envelopes too! :) ]    Next to the envies is my little jar of pretty pink glitter which I only use on "special" cards, lol.....I am actually kinda hoarding this particular glitter, its chunky and a beautiful pale pink colour, yum!

So that is what I see first thing in the morning when I tiptoe past the sleeping dog, with my first cuppa of coffee.....I have some organized mess too, but that is for another day!  LOL

Where do you craft?